FANDOM


{pp-semi-indef}} Template:Unreferenced Template:Infobox film Barney Live! In New York City is a Barney & Friends stage show, taped at Radio City Music Hall in New York City on March 6, 1994 and released on video on August 26, 1994. It was also the largest Barney & Friends stage show, much to its size.

Plot

Barney and his friends take the stage to delight and entertain everyone at Radio City Music Hall. They all work together to make a special surprise for the audience using items from "The Barney Bag". But before they are able to share it, a new visitor, The Winkster, steals the bag and runs away with it. Throughout the show, the kids are trying to catch The Winkster and teach him that it is important to have friends and to share. Also, the chase takes everyone to "Barney's Imagination Circus" with fun-loving clowns and some dancing bears.

Cast

  • Barney (voice) - Bob West
  • Barney (costume) - David Joyner/Carey Stinson
  • Baby Bop (voice) - Julie Johnson
  • Baby Bop (costume) - Jeff Ayers
  • B.J. (voice) - Patty Wirtz
  • B.J. (costume) - Jeff Brooks
  • The Winkster - David Voss/Ashley Wood
  • Barney understudy - Alan Bruce
  • B.J. and Baby Bop understudy - Carol Farabee
  • Shawn - John David Bennett, II
  • Derek - Rickey Carter
  • Tosha - Hope Cervantes
  • Kathy - Lauren King
  • Carlos - Corey Lopez
  • Min - Pia Manalo
  • Julie - Susannah Wetzel
  • Kelly - Rebecca Wilson
  • Dancers
    • Barbara Angeline
    • Joe Bowerman
    • Tina Bush
    • Garland Days
    • David DeCooman
    • Vivien Eng
    • Raymond Harris
    • Steven Petrillo
    • Carolyn Ockert
    • Michelle Robinson
    • Amy Shure
    • Kristin Willits
    • Dana Zell
  • Guest - Morgan Jordan
  • Narrator - Charles Edward Hall

Songs

Act One

  1. Barney Theme Song (Tune: Yankee Doodle)
  2. The More We Get Together
  3. Mr. Knickerbocker
  4. Ring Around the Rosie
  5. My Yellow Blankey
  6. The Barney Bag
  7. The Winkster
  8. She'll Be Coming Around the Mountain
  9. B.J.'s Song
  10. Take Me Out to the Ball Game
  11. Rain Medley (Rain Rain Go Away and It's Raining, It's Pouring)
  12. If all the Raindrops
  13. And the Green Grass Grows All Around
  14. I Am a Fine Musician

Act Two

  1. Boom, Boom, Ain't It Great to Be Crazy?
  2. The Wheels On the Bus
  3. Three Monkeys Rap
  4. Do Your Ears Hang Low?
  5. The Airplane Song
  6. Me & My Teddy
  7. Four Little Ducks
  8. My Aunt Came Back
  9. London Bridge Is Falling Down
  10. "Star" Medley (Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star and Star Light, Star Bright)
  11. Please & Thank You
  12. Everyone Is Special

Template:Barney & Friends


Major Events

New Barney & Friends Episodes and Songs

Season Four Episodes

Songs

Cast & Crew

Cast

Crew

Executive Producers

Writers

Editors

  • Vickie Sterling
  • McKee Smith
  • Laura Cargile
  • Bryan Norfolk
  • Tim Werner
  • Deborah Cornish (Dialogue Editor)
  • Denice Crowell (Dialogue Editor)
  • Don Clark (Sound Editor)

Directors

  • Fred Holmes
  • Steven Feldman
  • Jim Rowley
  • Bruce Deck
  • Eric Norberg (Associate Director)
  • Terrie Davis Manning (Associate Director)
  • Elizabeth Sagan Velten (Art Director)
  • Murray Campbell (Lighting Director)
  • Casey Cook (Lighting Director)
  • Colin DeFord (Technical Director)
  • David Boothe (Audio Director)
  • Penny Wilson (Performance Director)
  • Caroline St. Denis
  • Joe Phillips (Musical Director)
  • Bob Singleton (Musical Director)
  • David Bernard Wolf (Musical Director)
  • Randy Breedlove (Director of Studio Operations)

Producers

  • Jim Rowley (Supervising Producer)
  • Ben Vaughn (also Senior Consulting Producer)
  • Linda Houston (also Consulting Producer)
  • Jeff Gittle (also Senior Producer/Consulting Producer)
  • Martha Datema Lipscomb

Coordinators

  • Julie Hutchings (Production Coordinator)
  • Kelly Maher (Production Coordinator)
  • Steven G. McAfee (Production Coordinator)
  • Perri Verdino-Gates (Writing Coordinator)
  • Amy Atherton (Art/Craft Coordinator)
  • Jill Hance (Music Coordinator)
  • Charles King (Music Coordinator)
  • Jonathan Smith (Music Coordinator)

Audio

  • Ronald G. Balentine (Production Audio)
  • Craig Chastain (Post Production Audio)

Designers

  • Victor DiNapoli (Production Designer)
  • Jess Nelson (Production Designer)
  • Bob Lavalee (Production Designer)
  • Ken Craig (Lighting Designer)
  • Barry Phillips (Associate Production Designer)
  • Lisa Odette Albertson (Wardrobe Designer)
  • Bob Phillips (Scenic Designer)
  • Jeanie L. D'iorio (Makeup Designer)
  • Jimi White (Makeup Designer)

Artists

  • Jimmy Ellis (Storyboard Artist)

Researchers

  • Patsy J. Robles-Goodwin
  • Kimberly Thornton
  • Joy Starr
  • Patricia Williams
  • Lory Plummer

Stylists

  • Debra Hertel Haefling (Hair Stylist)

Specialists

  • Mary Ann Dudko (Educational Specialist)
  • Margie Larsen (Educational Specialist)

Operators

  • Larry Allen (Camera Operator)
  • Oz Coleman (Camera Operator)
  • Tom Cox (Camera Operator)
  • Bruce Harmon (Camera Operator)
  • Tommy Turner (Camera Operator)
  • Van Smalley (Camera Operator)
  • Clay Armstrong (Camera Operator)
  • Scott Dailey (Camera Operator)
  • James Johnson (Videotape Operator)
  • Dudley Asaff (Videotape Operator)
  • Al Ray (Boom Operator)
  • David Smith (Boom Operator)
  • James Johnson (Boom Operator)
  • Todd Davis (Light Board Operator)

Grips

  • Buz Cannon (Key Grip)
  • Trey Smith (Best Boy Grip)
  • James Edwards
  • Jeffrey Jon

Shoppers

  • John Reneau

Electricians

  • Todd Davis (Best Boy Electrician)
  • James Edwards
  • Jeffrey Jon

Dressers

  • Aggie Davis-Brooks (Set Dresser)

Props

  • David Cobb

Special Effects

  • David Cobb

Leadman

  • Tim Thomaston

Foremen

  • Bennie Miles (Construction Foreman)

Carpenters

  • Mike Ficher
  • Carmelo Gomez
  • Charles Hodges
  • Ed Larsen
  • Dan Leonard (Lead Carpenter)

Painters

  • Chad Isham (Scenic Painter)
  • Mike Rainey (Scenic Painter)

Sewing

  • Barbara Baker
  • Robin Harp
  • Susan Mayes
  • Mimi Clemmons
  • Traci Hutton
  • Natalie Sergi-Saari
  • Susie Thennes

Stitchers

  • Amelia Clemens (Costume Stitcher)

Technicians

  • Chris Reedy (Costume Technician)
  • Lawrence Aeschlimann (Costume Technician)

Buyers

  • Mindy Cranston (Wardrobe Buyer)

Mixers

  • Gary French (Rerecording Mixer)

Interns

  • Diana Romaine (Production Intern)
  • Tamera Tasch (Production Intern)
  • Corey Jones (Production Intern)

Greenspersons

  • Kelley Johnston

Coaches

  • Shelley C. Aubrey (Dialogue Coach)

Teachers

  • Sandra Gilpin
  • Valinda Kimmel

Supervisors

  • Lisa Odette Albertson (Wardrobe Supervisor)
  • Catherine Reynolds (Script Supervisor)
  • Charles Bailey (Construction Supervisor)
  • Ray Henry (Costume Shop Supervisor)
  • David Cobb (Costume Shop Supervisor)
  • Wes Gilpin (Child Supervisor)
  • Mary Evans (Child Supervisor)
  • Dianne Gillham (Child Supervisor)
  • Lisa Odette Albertson (Costume Supervisor)
  • David Baertsch (Post Production Supervisor)
  • Bob Dauber (Post Production Supervisor)
  • Randy Breedlove (Technical Operations Supervisor)

Managers

  • Sandra Jantzen (Production Manager)
  • Charlotte Spivey (Production Manager)
  • Sue Shinn (Production Office Manager)
  • Georgia Ford Wagenhurst (Costume Shop Manager)
  • Terrie Davis Manning (Stage Manager)
  • Jena Atchison (Stage Manager)
  • Jill Hance (Manager of Music Services)
  • Lisa Arbuckle Greif (Manager of Music Services)
  • Julie Hutchings (Manager of Talent Services)

Secretaries

  • Austin Gray (Production Secretary)

Engineers

  • Bink Williams (Video Engineer)
  • Wayne Cook (Video Engineer)
  • Randy Patrick (Video Engineer)
  • Michael E. Hardin (Video Engineer)
  • James Johnson (Post Production Engineer)

Accountants

  • Randy Dalton (Senior Production Accountant)
  • Debbie Cottle (Production Accountant)

Lyricist/Composers

  • David Bernard Wolf
  • Stephen Bates Baltes
  • Lory Lazarus
  • Holly Doubet
  • Joe Phillips
  • Willy Welch
  • Angelo Natalie
  • Jim Rule
  • David Friedman
  • Tony Peugh
  • Eddie Coker
  • Kevin S. Devine
  • Stephen White

Assistants

  • David Voss (Assistant Performance Director)
  • Caroline St. Denis (Assistant Performance Director)
  • Donna Ivers (Assistant Producer)
  • Gail Lee Dunson (Assistant Production Coordinator)
  • Braden McDonald (Production Audio Assistant/Production Assistant)
  • Bart Stephens (Production Audio Assistant/Production Assistant)
  • Malcolm Johnson (Production Audio Assistant)
  • Brenda J. Galgan (Production Audio Assistant)
  • Tim Thomaston (Production Assistant)
  • Craig Wrights (Production Assistant)
  • Jeff Burson (Production Assistant)
  • Craig Chastain (Post Production Audio Assistant)
  • Brian N. Blevins (Costume/Wardrobe Assistant)
  • Janet Bush (Costume/Wardrobe Assistant)
  • Rhonda Richards (Costume/Wardrobe Assistant)
  • Santiago Molena (Costume/Wardrobe Assistant)
  • Kristen Schnaffner (Costume/Wardrobe Assistant)
  • Christine Stolp (Costume/Wardrobe Assistant)
  • Sarah Sunderman (Costume/Wardrobe Assistant)
  • Denise Rohr (Costume Assistant)
  • Dianna Littlepage (Costume Assistant)
  • Gilbert Gonzales (Costume Assistant)
  • Ken Weber (Wardrobe Assistant)
  • Mandy Cranston (Wardrobe Assistant)
  • John Brooks (Assistant Accountant)
  • Beth Reed (Assistant Production Accountant)
  • Joel Zoch (Production Assistant)
  • Brian Sheffield Hunt (Assistant of Props)
  • Debi Theis (Carpenter's Assistant)

Template:Timeline

All items (42)

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.